Juries

2012 Jury

Tania Hermisa Ariel Rotter Simon de Santiago Areizaga Nelson George
Tania Hermida,
Writer/ Director
Knight Ibero-American Competition
Ariel Rotter,
Director/
Producer
Knight Ibero-American Competition
Simon de Santiago Areizaga,
Producer
Knight Ibero-American Competition
Nelson George,
Writer/Director
Knight Documentary Competition
Carmen Guarini Alfred Spellman Alexandra Codina Diego Ojeda
Carmen Guarini,
Director
Knight Documentary Competition
Alfred Spellman,
Producer
Knight Documentary Competition
Alexandra Codina,
Director/
Producer
Lexus Ibero-American Opera Prima Competition
Diego Ojeda,
Director/
Producer
Lexus Ibero-American Opera Prima Competition
Aaron J. Salgado Marcello Coltro Brenda Nieborsky Luciana Pavan
Aaron J. Salgado,
Director/
Producer
Lexus Ibero-American Opera Prima Competition
Marcello Coltro,
Executive Vice President of MGM Latino America & Portugal
Cinemaslam
Brenda Nieborsky,
VP of Operations for Openfilm
Cinemaslam
Luciana Pavan,
VP of Digital Media for the History, BIO, and A&E Channels
Cinemaslam

 

2011 Jury

Sylvain Auzou Peter Debruge Gregory Allen Howard Peter Belsito
Sylvain Auzou,
International Manager for Rome Film Festival
World Competition
Peter Debruge,
Member of LA Film Critics Association
World Competition
Gregory Allen Howard,
Writer/Director/
Producer
World Competition
Peter Belsito,
Cinematographer/
Producer
Ibero-American Competition
Santiago Loza Julia Solomonoff Heather Croall Jeremy Kay
Santiago Loza,
Writer/Director
Ibero-American Competition
Julia Solomonoff,
Writer/Director/
Producer
Ibero-American Competition
Heather Croall,
Director for Sheffield Doc/Fest
DOX Competition
Jeremy Kay,
US Editor of Screen International
DOX Competition
AJ Schnack Konstantia Kontaxis Lucas Leyva Dennis Scholl
AJ Schnack,
Editor/Director
DOX Competition
Konstantia Kontaxis,
Motion Picture Program Director at UM
Shorts Competition
Lucas Leyva,
Director
Shorts Competition
Dennis Scholl,
Producer
Shorts Competition
Michael Dagnery Rhonda Mitrani Viviane B. Spinelli  
Michael Dagnery,
Producer
Florida Focus Competition
Rhonda Mitrani,
Editor/Director
Florida Focus Competition
Viviane B. Spinelli,
Director/
Producer
Florida Focus Competition
 

 

2010 Jury

Bob Smeaton Hannes Stöhr Alexis Dos Santos Jorge Gaggero
Bob Smeaton,
Writer/Director
World Competition
Hannes Stöhr,
Writer/Director
World Competition
Alexis Dos Santos,
Writer/Director
World Competition
Jorge Gaggero,
Writer/Director
Ibero-American Competition
Josh Siegel Marianna Secco David Courier Elda Guidinetti
Josh Siegel,
Film Curator
Ibero-American Competition
Marianna Secco, Director/
Exhibition Coordinator
Ibero-American Competition
David Courier,
Senior Programmer at Sundance Film Festival
DOX Competition
Elda Guidinetti,
Co-Founder of Ventura Film
DOX Competition
Gonzalo Arijón Carlos Betancourt María Martínez-Cañas Blyth Daylong
Gonzalo Arijón,
Director
DOX Competition
Carlos Betancourt,
Contemporary
Artist
Cutting the Edge Competition
María Martínez-Cañas,
Professor/Artist
Cutting the Edge Competition
Blyth Daylong,
Director of Film Programming at UM Bill Cosford Cinema
Cutting the Edge Competition
Mera Rubell Jaie Laplante Kevin Sharpley Moe Charif
Mera Rubell,
Philanthropist/
Art Collector
Cutting the Edge Competition
Jaie Laplante,
Programming Director of the Miami Short Film Festival
Shorts Competition
Kevin Sharpley,
Director/
President and CEO of Kijik Multimedia
Shorts Competition
Moe Charif,
Director/Producer
Shorts Competition
Barbara Weitz Robert Parente Silvia Royer Gustavo Tarretto
Barbara Weitz,
Professor
Florida Focus Competition
Robert Parente,
Director of the Miami Mayor’s
Office of Film & Cultural Affairs
Florida Focus Competition
Silvia Royer,
Production Coordinator
Florida Focus Competition
Gustavo Tarretto,
Writer/Director/
Producer
Diesel Online Shorts Competition
Francesco Carrozzini Rosa De La Cruz    
Francesco Carrozzini,
Director
Diesel Online Shorts Competition
Rosa De La Cruz, Philanthropist/
Art Collector
Diesel Online Shorts Competition
   

 

2009 Jury

Ken Kelsch Martin Rejtman Paula Astorga Beatrice Kruger
Ken Kelsch,
Cinematographer
World Competition
Martin Rejtman,
Writer/Director
World Competition
Paula Astorga,
Founder/Director of FICCO-Cinemax
World Competition
Beatrice Kruger,
Casting Director
World Competition
Matías Bize Lisandro Alonso Elena Manrique Cao Guimarães
Matías Bize,
Director
Ibero-American Competition
Lisandro Alonso,
Writer/Director/
Producer
Ibero-American Competition
Elena Manrique,
Executive Producer
Ibero-American Competition
Cao Guimarães,
Filmmaker/
Visual Artist
DOX Competition
Jean-Pierre Rehm Nina Menkes Bonnie Clearwater Hadley Henriette
Jean-Pierre Rehm,
Writer/ Exhibition Curator
DOX Competition
Nina Menkes,
Director
DOX Competition
Bonnie Clearwater,
Executive Director
Cutting the Edge Competition
Hadley Henriette, Magazine Editor
Cutting the Edge Competition
Christine Taplin Paulo Portugal Josefina Sartora Eleanor Ringel Carter
Christine Taplin,
Owner of Sagamore Hotel
Cutting the Edge Competition
Paulo Portugal,
Journalist
FIPRESCI
Josefina Sartora, Professor/Film Critic
FIPRESCI
Eleanor Ringel Carter,
Film Critic
FIPRESCI
Chiara Clemente Helvécio Marins, Jr. Sean Baker  
Chiara Clemente,
Director
Shorts Competition
Helvécio Marins, Jr.,
Director/
Producer
Shorts Competition
Sean Baker,
Director
Shorts Competition
 

 

2008 Jury

John Ridley Catalina Sandino Julietta Sichel Tata Amaral
John Ridley,
Writer/Producer

World Competition
Catalina Sandino,
Actress
World Competition
Julietta Sichel,
FIPRESCI Member
World Competition
Tata Amaral,
Director
Ibero-American Competition
Robert Koehler Andres Wood Jytte Jensen Jorgen Leth
Robert Koehler,
Film Critic
Ibero-American Competition
Andres Wood,
Writer/Director/
Producer
Ibero-American Competition
Jytte Jensen,
Selection Committee for New Directors/New Films
Documentary Competition
Jorgen Leth,
Writer/Director/
Producer
Documentary Competition
Juan Carlos Rulfo Michael J. Werner Diane Weyermann Maximiliano Cruz
Juan Carlos Rulfo,
Director
Documentary Competition
Michael J. Werner,
Chairman of Fortissimo Films
Documentary Competition
Diane Weyermann,
Executive Vice President of Participant Productions
Documentary Competition
Maximiliano Cruz,
Programmer of Mexico City International Contemporary Film Festival
Documentary Competition
Fred Seibert Charley Walters Chiara Arroyo Geza Csakvari
Fred Seibert,
Executive producer
Documentary Competition
Charley Walters,
Director of International Production at DreamWorks Animation
Documentary Competition
Chiara Arroyo Cella,
Journalist
FIPRESCI
Geza Csakvari,
Film Critic
FIPRESCI
Rob Nelson      
Rob Nelson,
Member of the National Society of Film Critics
FIPRESCI
     

 

2007 Jury

Raoul Peck Christine Vachon Bernardo Zupnik Howard Feinstein
Raoul Peck,
Writer/Director/
Producer

Dramatic Competition
Christine Vachon,
Producer
Dramatic Competition
Bernardo Zupnik,
Producer
Dramatic Competition
Howard Feinstein,
Film Critic
Ibero-American Competition
Bertha Navarro Jim Stark Cynthia López Mike Maggiore
Bertha Navarro,
Producer
Ibero-American Competition
Jim Stark,
Producer
Ibero-American Competition
Cynthia López,
Co-Executive Producer PBS’s POV series
Documentary Competition
Mike Maggiore,
Programmer at the Film Forum
Documentary Competition
Rob Williams Sheila Johnston Peter Keough Josefina Sartora
Rob Williams,
Film Acquisitions Executive
Documentary Competition
Sheila Johnston,
Writer/Journalist
FIPRESCI
Peter Keough,
Film Critic
FIPRESCI
Josefina Sartora
Professor
FIPRESCI

 

2006 Jury

Morgan J. Freeman Mike Goodridge Beki Probst Carlos Bolado
Morgan J. Freeman, Director/Producer
Dramatic Competition
Mike Goodridge,
Writer
Dramatic Competition
Beki Probst,
Head of European Film Market
Dramatic Competition
Carlos Bolado,
Director
Ibero-American Competition
Javier Camara Linda Reisman Deborah Dickson James C. Early
Javier Camara,
Actor
Ibero-American Competition
Linda Reisman,
Producer
Ibero-American Competition
Deborah Dickson, Director/Producer
Documentary Competition
James C. Early,
Director of Cultural Heritage Policy at the Smithsonian Center
Documentary Competition
Lourdes Portillo John Anderson Andrea M. Dittgen Marcelo Janot
Lourdes Portillo,
Writer/Director/
Producer
Documentary Competition
John Anderson,
Film Critic
FIPRESCI
Andrea M. Dittgen,
Writer
FIPRESCI
Marcelo Janot,
President of the FIPRESCI Brazilian Section
FIPRESCI

 

2005 Jury

Russell Banks Ted Hope Rosie Perez Robert Byrd
Russell Banks,
Author

Dramatic Competition
Ted Hope,
Producer/
Executive Director of San Francisco Film Festival
Dramatic Competition
Rosie Perez,
Actor/Director
Dramatic Competition
Robert Byrd,
Director/Producer
Documentary Competition
Deborah Dickson Bob Smeaton Sara Driver Jose Maria Prado
Deborah Dickson,
Director/Producer
Documentary Competition
Bob Smeaton,
Actor/Writer/
Director
Documentary Competition
Sara Driver,
Writer/Director/
Producer
Ibero-American Competition
Jose Maria Prado,
Stewardship Committee Member of the San Sebastián International Film Festival
Ibero-American Competition
Bob Rafelson Ricardo Cota Barbara Lorey De Lacharriére Howard Feinstein
Bob Rafelson,
Writer/Director/
Producer
Ibero-American Competition
Ricardo Cota,
Journalist
FIPRESCI
Barbara Lorey De Lacharriére,
Founder Alizarine Productions
FIPRESCI
Howard Feinstein,
Film Critic
FIPRESCI

 

2004 Jury

Harlan Jacobson Eduardo Noriega Ilda Santiago Eileen Newman
Harlan Jacobson,
Film Critic

Dramatic Competition
Eduardo Noriega,
Actor
Dramatic Competition
Ilda Santiago,
Executive Director of Festival do Rio
Dramatic Competition
Eileen Newman, Managing Director Tribeca Film Festival
Documentary Competition
Orlando Rojas Rosemary Sykes Patricia Boero Angela Bustamante
Orlando Rojas, Programmer of MDC’s Tower Theater
Documentary Competition
Rosemary Sykes, Director of Original Programming Showtime Networks
Documentary Competition
Patricia Boero, Director of the International Program at the Sundance Institute
Ibero-American Competition
Angela Bustamante, Film Professor
Ibero-American Competition
Gustavo Montiel Pagés Kim Linekin Peter Rainer Mila Voinikova
Gustavo Montiel Pagés, Film Producer
Ibero-American Competition
Kim Linekin, Film Critic
FIPRESCI
Peter Rainer, Screenwriter
FIPRESCI
Mila Voinikova, Film Critic,
FIPRESCI

 

2003 Jury

Jorge Sanchez Sosa Michelle Maheux Victor Nuñez Tania Blanich
Jorge Sanchez Sosa,
Film Producer

Dramatic Competition
Michelle Maheux Managing Director of the Toronto International Film Festival
Dramatic Competition
Victor Nuñez, Film Director
Dramatic Competition
Tania Blanich, Associate Director of National Video Recourses
Documentary Competition
Donald K. Ranvaud Cynthia López Ronald Bergan Bence Nánay
Donald K. Ranvaud,
Film Producer
Documentary Competition
Cynthia López, Co-Executive Producer PBS’s POV series
Documentary Competition
Ronald Bergan, Vice-President of FIPRESCI
FIPRESCI
Bence Nánay, Magazine Editor
FIPRESCI
Gerald Peary      
Gerald Peary, Film Critic
FIPRESCI