MIFF 2010 AWARD WINNERS

General Information | Winners
 

WORLD COMPETITION:

  • Grand Jury Prize: Lola by Brillante Mendoza (France/Philippines)
    (A $25,000 USD cash prize awarded by the John S. and James L. Knight Foundation)

  • Audience Award: No One Knows About Persian Cats (Kasi az gorbehaye irani khabar nadareh) by Bahman Ghobadi (Iran)

IBERO-AMERICAN COMPETITION:

  • Grand Jury Prize: To the Sea (Alamar) by Pedro González-Rubio (Mexico)
    (A $25,000 USD cash prize awarded by the John S. and James L. Knight Foundation)

  • Audience Award: Undertow (Contracorriente) by Javier Fuentes-León  (Peru/Colombia/France/Germany)

JORDAN ALEXANDER RESSLER SCREENWRITING AWARD:

This special award recognizes and supports artists in their careers as professional screenwriters. It was created by the South Florida family of Jordan Alexander Ressler, an aspiring screenwriter and Cornell University film studies graduate who, during his brief entertainment career, held production positions with the Tony award-winning Broadway hits 700 Sundays with Billy Crystal and Jersey Boys. He died in a tragic hiking accident while traveling in Nicaragua at age 23, before he realized his dream. This Grand Jury Prize in the amount of $5,000 USD will be awarded to a screenwriter or screenwriters of a feature film in the Ibero-American Competition by the Jordan Alexander Ressler Charitable Fund.
  • Grand Jury Prize: The Last Summer of La Boyita (El último verano de La Boyita) by Julia Solomonoff (Argentina/Spain/ France, 2009)
    (A $5,000 USD cash prize awarded by the Jordan Alexander Ressler Charitable Fund)

DOX COMPETITION:

  • Grand Jury Prize: Sins of My Father (Pecados de mi padre) by Nicolás Entel (Argentina/Colombia)
    (A $25,000 USD cash prize awarded by Miami Dade College)

  • Special Jury Mention:  Kawase-san by Cristián Leighton (Chile)

  • Audience Award:  Sins of My Father (Pecados de mi padre) by Nicolás Entel (Argentina/Colombia)

CUTTING THE EDGE & CUTTING THE EDGE VIDEO ART COMPETITION:

  • Grand Jury Prize: Pepperminta by Pipilotti Rist (Switzerland/Austria) -- a Cutting the Edge Feature Film

  • Special Jury Mention: Nora by Alla Kovgan and David Hinton (USA) -- a Cutting the Edge Video Art Film

SHORTS COMPETITION:

  • Grand Jury Prize: Believe by Paul Wright (Scotland/UK)

DIESEL ONLINE SHORTS COMPETITION:

  • Grand Jury Prize: Telegastrovision by Antanas Janauskas (Lithuania)

  • Audience Award: Zombies Vs. Vampires by Franz Palomares (USA)

  • The FIPRESCI Prize: Judge (Tou Xi) by Liu Jie (China)

THE CINEUROPA PRIZE FOR BEST EUROPEAN FILM:

  • The Cineuropa Prize: Ordinary People by Vladimir Perisic (France/Switzerland/Serbia/Netherlands)

  • Special Mention: Medal of Honor (Medalia de onoare) by Calin Peter Netzer (Germany/Romania)

FLORIDA FOCUS COMPETITION FILM FLORIDA AWARD WINNERS:

  • Best Short Film by a High School Student: Last Laugh by David Harrison (Design & Architecture High School)
    (Received a $500 USD Sarah Fuller Student Scholarship)

  • Special Jury Mention for a Short Film by a High School Student: Agyrophobia by Clara Diez (Design & Architecture High School)

  • Best Short Film by a College Student: Blooming Hope by Marcela Moyana-Rosero and Fernando Rosero (St. Thomas University)
    (Received a $500 USD Sarah Fuller Student Scholarship)

  • Best Miami Mini Film (no age restrictions): Where It Stops by Kylrye Shea

MIAMI COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS AWARD WINNERS:

  • Best Original Song: Luis Martinez (Miami Senior High School)

  • Best Public Service Announcement: Bailey Stasevich (Miami Beach Senior High School)

  • Best Short Film: Last Laugh by David Harrison (Design & Architecture High School)