MIFF 2009 AWARD WINNERS

General Information | Winners


WORLD COMPETITION

  • Knight Grand Jury Prize: The Past is a Foreign Land (Il Passato È Una Terra Straniera) by Daniele Vicari (Italy)

  • Best Director: Enrique Rivero, Parque Vía (Mexico)

  • Best Actor: Michele Riondino, The Past is a Foreign Land (Il Passato È Una Terra Straniera) by Daniele Vicari (Italy)

  • Best Supporting Actress: Olga Louzgina in Katia's Sister (Het Zusje Van Katia) by Mijke de Jong (Netherlands)

  • Audience Award: Kisses by Lance Daly (Ireland/Sweden)

FIPRESCI (INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF FILM CRITICS) PRIZE:

  • Involuntary (De Ofrivilliga) by Ruben Östlund (Sweden)

IBERO-AMERICAN COMPETITON:

  • Knight Grand Jury Prize: Historias Extraordinarias by Mariano Llinás (Argentina)

  • Best Actress: Catarina Zaavera for The Maid (La Nana) bySebastián Silva (Chile/Mexico)

  • Special Jury Mention: Tony Manero by Pablo Larraín (Chile/Brazil)

  • Special Jury Mention: Gasoline (Gasolina) by Julio Hernández Cordon (Guatemala)

  • Audience Award: Nora's Will (5 Dias sin Nora) by Mariana Chenillo (Mexico)

DOX COMPETITON:

  • Miami Dade College Grand Jury Prize: Shakespeare and Victor Hugo's Intimacies (Intimidades de Shakespeare y Victor Hugo) by Yulene Olaizola (Mexico)

  • Special Jury Mention for its poetic qualities: The Inheritors (Los Herederos) by Eugenio Polgovsky (Mexico)

  • Special Jury Mention for the courage of the subject matter: Mental (Seishin) by Kazuhiro Soda (Japan/USA)

  • Special Jury Mention for Cinematography: 16memories (16memorias) by Camilo Botero Jaramillo (Colombia)

AUDIENCE AWARD:

  • 16 memories (16memorias) by Camilo Botero Jaramillo (Colombia)

SHORTS COMPETITION:

  • Miami Dade College Grand Jury Prize: First Love (Elso Szerelem) by Ildikó Enyedi (Hungary)

  • Runner Up: Sandpit#186 (Balastiera#186) by Adina Pintilie and George Chiper (Romania)

  • Special Mention: Foul Gesture (Tnuah Meguna) by Itshak (Tzahi) Gradi (Israel)

  • Best Performance: Carla Ribas in Day In Day Out (Cotidiano) by Joana Mariani (Brazil)

  • Best Cinematography: Isi Sarfati for Land and Bread (Tierra y Pan) by Carlos Armella (Mexico)

CUTTING THE EDGE COMPETITION:

  • Winner: On War (De La Guerre) by Bertrand Bonello, (France)

  • Special Jury Mention: Beket by Davide Manuli, (Italy)

JORDAN ALEXANDER RESSLER AWARD:

This special award recognizes and supports artists in their careers as professional screenwriters. It was created by the South Florida family of Jordan Alexander Ressler, an aspiring screenwriter and Cornell University film studies graduate who, during his brief entertainment career, held production positions with the Tony award-winning Broadway hits 700 Sundays with Billy Crystal and Jersey Boys. He died in a tragic hiking accident while traveling in Nicaragua at age 23, before he realized his dream. This Grand Jury Prize in the amount of $5,000 USD will be awarded to a screenwriter or screenwriters of a feature film in the Ibero-American Competition by the Jordan Alexander Ressler Charitable Fund.

  • The Maid (La Nana) by Sebastián Silva, (Chile/Mexico)

INTERNATIONAL FILM GUIDE INSPIRATION AWARD:

  • The Maid (La Nana) by Sebastián Silva, (Chile/Mexico)

FLORIDA FOCUS AWARDS:

  • Miami Mini Film: Electric Revolution by Mark Moormann

  • Student High School Short Film: Mighty Deadly by Marcus Gonzalez

  • Special Jury Mention: Legacy: The Story of Miami High by Andre Benitez

  • Student College Student Film (tie): Suddenly the Sunrise by Jhonny Obando and The Man Who Was Bold by Michal Zebede